Privacy Policy

This document relate to the privacy policy of Seleos Pty Ltd (ACN 608 440 802)

 

Seleos (We, us) recognise and value our customers (You, your) privacy. This private policy is made transparent about how we collect, manage and use your personal information and fully complies with the obligations of the Privacy Act 1988 (Ch.).

Personal information relate to any information that would identify you as a person.

We do not sell, share or trade customers’ personal information collected online with third parties. All information collected on our website is exclusively used for internal use.

 

Collecting your information

Seleos may collect your information on access and use of the website:

  • When you place an order, details are required for delivery.
  • Register on the website for marketing and promotional material. You are free to unsubscribe to any marketing communication anytime.
  • During conversations over the phone, by email or in person, for information, product order, credit or any other questions related to our website.
  • Participation on events, promotions and social media activity.
  • Application for an employment with us

 

Seleos collection of information includes:

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Delivery and billing address
  • Telephone/mobile number
  • Any additional personal information that you communicate to us directly, or online, or over the phone.
  • Any added information to ensure the correct delivery and respond to your enquiries.

 

These information will be used for delivery of the products you have purchased on Seleos, to track your order and complete with any queries you may have.

They are also used to keep you informed of relevant events, promotions or new-in, with the possibility by you to unsubscribe at any time.

The use of your personal information is for internal use only and as required by law.

 

Your account is managed by you therefore you are responsible of its confidentiality. You are responsible for maintaining your password and username confidential. Seleos is not responsible of any activities under your account, you are responsible unless a third party gained access to your account for others reasons that your negligence.

You can update your personal information on your account anytime.

Seleos is not responsible for incorrect information during your purchase, therefore not liable for any incorrect delivery due to incorrect details, neither liable for any additional expenses due to the customer mistake.

 

Security of payment

Your payment is made under Commonwealth Bank Australia (CBA) to ensure its security. CBA is responsible to  collect your bank card details to ensure a higher security. Seleos is not collecting any bank cards details.

 

Cookies

We may issue or request cookies to and from your computer or any devices connected on our Website. They are used to track pattern and save your viewings. Seleos will use such cookies for internal use only. Through the use of our Website you agree to this cookies policy. You can disable cookies by changing the settings of your computer.

 

While we do our best to protect your personal information, we are also unable to guarantee 100% security due to the insecurity of the internet. We cannot be responsible for any theft or loss of information if there is a security breach.

We are committed to ensure the maximum security on your payment details, this is why we are in partnership with Commonwealth Bank of Australia and use their gateway to ensure the maximum security on your bank details.

 

Seleos is not liable for any links to others websites operated by third parties, we are neither not responsible for any privacy policy that those third parties endorsed. Therefore we are not responsible of any links.

 

 

If for any reasons you think your privacy has been breached or if you have any questions or concerns about your privacy policy please contact us at contact@seleos.com.au and we will answer/resolve your issue in a brief delay.